D R Edwards
[…] When it is mailed or when it is received?  Answer: When it is mailed.

Armagan v. Peshan, 2014 IL App (1st) 121840

DISCLAIMER:  This is not legal advice or advertising and should not be construed as such.  It is posted for informational purposes only.

Illinois Supreme Court Rules that the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute Is Unconstitutional

Earlier today (March 20, 2014), the Illinois Supreme Court ruled that Illinois’s eavesdropping statute is unconstitutional, principally because it is overbroad.

The statute (720 ILCS 5/14-2) provides, with some exceptions:

“(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:

“(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or  intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication . . . or

***

“(3) Uses or divulges . . . any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained through the use of an  eavesdropping device.”

The statute (720 ILCS 5/14-1(d)) defines “conversation” as  “any oral communication between 2 or more persons regardless of whether one or more of the parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under circumstances justifying that expectation.”