D R Edwards
[…] The statute (720 ILCS 5/14-2) provides, with some exceptions:

“(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:

“(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or  intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication . . . or

***

“(3) Uses or divulges . . . any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained through the use of an  eavesdropping device.”

The statute (720 ILCS 5/14-1(d)) defines “conversation” as  “any oral communication between 2 or more persons regardless of whether one or more of the parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under circumstances justifying that expectation.”

As the plain language of the statute shows, it criminalizes just about any recording that includes speech unless everyone consents.  And, as the court reasoned: